You are here

HOW TO BECOME A RESIDENT IN MONACO

Версия для печати

Monaco residence is extremely attractive as it involves payment of 0% income tax.
The first step to become a resident in Monaco is to purchase or rent some property to ensure your accommodation in Monaco. 

 

The general list for residence permit application is including the following documents:

  • proof of property ownership or renting directly or through the company
  • proof of sufficiency of funds to support one's living in Monaco (through salary, income from the company, savings, deposits, other passive incomes, support of relatives)
  • proof of clear criminal record (no criminal conviction) from the country of last 5 years residence
  • valid travel document proving you are over 16 years old

 

The termporary residence is issued for one year and is supported by the special card (card fee is 10 euro).
The status should be prolonged every year. 

See more info on official web-site:
en.service-public-particuliers.gouv.mc/Nationality-and-residency/Residency/New-entrants/How-to-apply-for-a-residence-permit
Please, note that the set of documents required is different for EEA and non-EEA nationals.